2019 programme

 

The Festival is supported using public funding by the Slovak Arts Council

 

FridaY
13 September

19.00

Historic Theatre, Levoča

Mojše band (Slovakia)

Zipserim – Jewish music of the Spiš region – with a twist!

Saturday
14 September

19.00

Historic Theatre, Levoča

Moyzes String Quartet (Slovakia)

Felix Mendelssohn – String Quartet no. 2 in A minor op. 13
Vladislav Šarišský – String Quartet no. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich – String Quartet no. 3 in F major op. 73

Sunday
15 September

15.00

Historic Theatre, Levoča

Mark Viner (piano) (UK)

Franz Liszt – Marche funèbre de Dom Sébastien de Donizetti, S.402
Robert Schumann  – Fantasy in C major op. 17
Charles-Valentin Alkan – Grande Sonate “Les quatre âges” op. 33

Sunday 15 September

19.00
Historic Theatre, Levoča

Moyzes String Quartet
Jordana Palovičová (Slovakia)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel – String Quartet no. 1 in A minor op. 30 no. 1
Ernst von Dohnányi – Piano Quintet in C minor op. 1
Franz Schubert – String Quartet  No. 13 in A minor (Rosamunde), D. 804

Monday 16 September

15.00
Historic Theatre, Levoča

Jonathan Powell (piano) (UK/Poland)

Alexei Stanchinsky – Piano Sonata no. 2
Gabriel Erkoreka – Ballade no.2 (2019) (Slovak premiere)
Felix Blumenfeld – Sonata-Fantasie op. 46
Leoš Janáček – On an Overgrown Path: Book 1
Sergei Rachmaninoff – Piano Sonata no. 2, op. 36

Monday 16 September

19.00
Historic Theatre, Levoča

Il Cuore Barocco (Slovakia)

Antonio Vivaldi – Concerto for flute and two violins in D major, RV 89; Trio sonata for violin, cello and basso continuo in C minor, RV 83
Georg Philipp Telemann – Sonata for flute, two violins and basso continuo in G major, TWV 43:G12
Antonio Vivaldi – Trio sonata “La Follia” in D minor, RV 63; Chamber concerto in G major, RV 102

Tuesday
17 September

19.00
Historic Theatre, Levoča

Betty Makharinsky (soprano) (UK/Russia)
Jonathan Powell (piano) (UK/Poland)

Russian songs –
Nikolai MedtnerAngel, op.36 no.1 ; Nikolai CherepninTo Music, op.21 no.1
Sergei TaneyevThe Birth of the Harp, op.26 no.1;  Alexander Scriabin –  Romance ;
Georgi ConusI would have kissed you, op.5 no.6;
Leonid NikolayevSilent night, op.4 no.1: Sergei RachmaninoffSleep, op.38 no.5

Georgi Catoire – Nocturne, op.12 no.3; Alistair Hinton – Après un autre rêve?, op.49 (Slovak premiere)

Eugen SuchoňA Glimpse into the Unknown (3 songs)

Karel SzymanowskiSongs of the Fairytale Princess op. 31
Georgi Conus – Four miniatures for piano
Alexander Krein – Three Songs from op. 31

Wednesday
18 September

19.00
Town Gallery (Mariassy House), Levoča

Veles Ensemble (Poland/Germany/Bulgaria)

Franz Schubert – String Trio in B-flat major, D 581
Ernst von Dohnányi –  Serenade for String Trio op. 10
Steve Elcock – String Trio no. 2 op. 31 (Slovak premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven – String Trio in C minor op. 9 no. 3