2020 programme

The Festival is supported using public funding by the Slovak Arts Council

Friday 2 October

19.00

Congress Hall , Levoča

Slovak Sinfonietta – conductor Theodore Kuchar (USA)
Arata Yumi (violin) (Japan)

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Musik zu einem Ritterballet, WoO 1
Violin Concerto in D op. 61
Romance no. 1 for violin and orchestra op. 40
Symphony no. 2 in D, op. 36

Saturday 3 October

15.30

Dardanely, Markušovce

Arata Yumi (violin) (Japan)

Works for solo violin

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata for solo violin in g minor BWV1001
Eugène Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin in g minor op.27-1
Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia for solo violin TWV 40:14
Bela Bartok: Sonata for solo violin Sz. 117

Saturday 3 October

19.00

Congress Hall , Levoča

Vienna Kammersymphonie Quintet (Austria) / Jonathan Powell (piano) (Poland/UK)/ Ivan Palovic (viola) (Slovakia)/ Philip Sheffield (UK) (tenor)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture ‘Fidelio’ and arias from the opera for quintet – Adelaide, op. 46
Gottfried von Einem: Quartet no.3 (movements 1 and 2) (Slovak premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 4 in G

Sunday 4 October

18.00
Congress Hall , Levoča

Vienna Kammersymphonie Quintet / Jonathan Powell (piano) / Ivan Palovic (viola)

Stefan Pelzl: Portrait in three colours (Slovak premiere)
Charles-Valentin Alkan: Concerto da Camera in C sharp minor for piano and strings op. 10 No. 2 (Slovak premiere)
Carl Reinecke: Konzertstück op. 33 for piano and strings
Vladimir Genin: GeBeeth- Hommage to Beethoven for his 250th anniversary 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 63

Monday 5 October

18.00
Theatre, Levoča

Le nuove musiche (Slovakia)

Lettere amorose –
a unique presentation of  Ovid’s text relating the tale of Dido and Aeneas, accompanied by baroque music.

Tuesday 6 October

19.00
Theatre , Levoča

Stamic Quartet (Czechia)

Josef Bohuslav Foerster: String Quartet No.1 in E major, op.15
Erwin Schulhoff: String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F major, op. 135